Office: 01172 909 020 | Mobile: 07375 411 532

Privacy Policy

How we will handle your personal data and protect your privacy.

A guide to how we meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Making sure personal data is secure and properly dealt with is of paramount importance in our dealings with you. It is therefore important you understand what information we will take, why we need it, and how we will process your details.

 

Who will process my data?

The Mortgage Depot is an appointed representative of HL Partnership Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. As such, both The Mortgage Depot and HL Partnership Limited will process your data in order to provide our services.

 

What data will you ask me for?

In order to fully understand your financial needs and be able to give good advice, we need to obtain information about you, your family, your personal circumstances, and your preferences.  Some of the information will be private and may be sensitive, such as details of your income and expenditure, health, debts and credit commitments, legal proceedings and adverse credit. Much of the information you provide will need to be passed on to the companies whose products you apply for.

 

Do I have to provide my personal data?

In order for us to be able to give you suitable advice, we need you to provide all the information we ask for as openly and honestly as possible. If you prefer not to disclose some information, please tell us that you prefer not to disclose it and we will assess whether this will alter or impede the work we are doing for you.

 

How will you use my data?

  1. The primary reason we will use your data is to allow us to do the job you’ve asked us to do. Specifically, we will use your data to:
  • Assess and provide advice to meet your needs and circumstances;
  • Introduce you to a range of product and service providers in order to meet your requirements;
  • Administer cases and assist processing of applications;
  • Tell you about any changes to products and service we have arranged for you;
  • Inform you about products and services we think may be suitable for you (unless you ask us not to send you this information).

 

  1. We may also process your information in order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements. These may include:
  • Complying with the regulations set out by the Financial Conduct Authority and other regulators as required;
  • Preventing financial crimes such as money laundering and fraud by passing your details to other relevant bodies such as the police and National Crime Agency where required.

 

  1. We may also process your personal data for our own legitimate interests. Typically, these would be limited to:
  • Analysing our business for trends and research how we can improve our services to customers;
  • Reviewing the work we have carried out for you to ensure we have met the regulations and quality standards;
  • Ensuring we are able to exercise or defend legal challenges in the future.

 

  1. HL Partnership Limited will use your data to monitor and assess our work to ensure we have provided a high standard of service and met our legal and regulatory commitments.

 

How long we will store your data?

We will only keep your personal information as long as necessary. How long that is depends on the type of data and the nature of the work we have carried out. In most cases, your personal data will be stored for an indefinite period as we need to keep evidence that we have fulfilled our legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Can I see a copy of my personal data?

Yes. Please write to our Data Controller (details below) and we will provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you within one calendar month of receiving your request. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before providing the information.

 

What if my data is incorrect or incomplete?

You have the right to have your data corrected or completed by contacting our Data Controller in writing (details below). Please be aware that we need to maintain records of information as it was at the time of the advice or the transaction taking place.

 

Can I have my data erased?

If we have provided you with advice or processed a transaction on your behalf, we will not normally be able to erase your personal data. This is because we are obliged to maintain records of our advice and transactions to meet our regulatory requirements and in case we need to exercise or defend legal claims in future.

 

Who is the Data Controller?

NameJon LeyHL Partnership Limited
Address

259 Southmead Road

Westbury On Trym

Bristol

BS10 5EL

HL Partnership Ltd

2nd Floor, Unit 1

Southern Gate Office Village

Southern Gate

Chichester

West Sussex

PO19 8GR

Telephone07375 41153203300 552651
Emailjon@themortgagedepot.co.ukcompliance@hlpartnership.co.uk
Data Controller RegistrationZA780818Z8588911

 

How can I get more information?

If you would like further details on how we use your personal information or if you have any data protection queries, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer, HL Partnership Ltd, 2nd Floor, Unit 1, Southern Gate Office Village

Southern Gate, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 8GR

Telephone: 03300 552651

Email: compliance@hlpartnership.co.uk

 

If you’d like to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data…

…please write in the first instance to The Data Protection Officer at the above address.

 

If you are not satisfied with the Data Protection Officer’s response, you can make a complaint to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Email through their website at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Important Notes on Protecting your own Data

Please be aware of cybercrime and protecting your own information online, particularly financial information. Do not send unsecure personal information over the internet. We recommend you use encryption software or provide any information to us using the online tools we provide.

 

Do not respond to emails asking you to pay money. Never make a payment purely in response to an email. Always call the company to validate any payment requests and check the phone number independently from the email (i.e. via a secure web site). If you receive a phone call asking for payment ensure you are satisfied the call is genuine, or else call the company back to check. Neither The Mortgage Depot nor HL Partnership will take responsibility if you transfer money to a fraudster in error.

Mortgage Advisor Bristol | Independent Advisors - The Mortgage Depot

Office: 01172 909 020 | Mobile: 07375 411 532

Mortgage Adviser Bristol

The Mortgage Depot is here to help with all of your mortgage advice needs. If you find yourself searching for a mortgage adviser in Bristol you are in the right place.
Book your Free consultation

Mortgages in Bristol and the South West

As an independent mortgage broker, The Mortgage Depot is not restricted to a limited number of lenders and can therefore find the best mortgages in Bristol by searching the whole market, including broker-only deals. Finding mortgage brokers and independent mortgage advisers can be complicated, but here at The Mortgage Depot I can offer you expert mortgage advice. As a professional mortgage adviser, I will help you get on the property ladder.

I will provide expert advice for all your residential and buy-to-let requirements, including first-time buyers, moving house, remortgaging, capital raising, debt consolidation, insurance, buy-to-let and second charge mortgages. 

Independent Mortgage Broker & Mortgage Advice Bristol

Based in Bristol, The Mortgage Depot provides online or face to face home appointments to its clients in the South West region, including Bath, Weston-Super-Mare, Taunton, Newport and all of the surrounding areas. The mortgage industry can be difficult to navigate, but I will take the stress and worry away from you and research the mortgage marketplace for the right mortgage deals for you. After our free initial mortgage consultation, I can start the mortgage process of researching the most appropriate mortgage product for your new home.  

If you are already a homeowner, I can research the best products available that will suit your current needs and requirements in order to update your current deal.

If you require free property finance mortgage advice, we can discuss your needs and circumstances, and all the options available to you.

As a small business, I will always ensure to provide a bespoke service to my clients, building a relationship that will last for years to come.

Young family sat on the living room floor of their new mortgaged home.

Mortgage Brokers Bristol

 

If your circumstances are a little out of the ordinary, why not give me a call to discuss your requirements further. I will always work hard on your behalf to find you the best mortgages in Bristol. Having a mortgage adviser on-hand working on your behalf, will provide you with sound professional mortgage advice very step of the way.   Working alongside a mortgage broker will mean finding you, my client, the best available interest rates and more. The mortgage market is complicated, so whether you are looking for property finance for a new home or an existing mortgage, I can help you.

Getting a mortgage is the biggest and most important financial decision of your life. Like most people, you will probably be paying off your mortgage loan for a number of years. Therefore, it is crucial to obtain the right mortgage deal for your circumstances, as well as understand the key aspects of your mortgage and all the costs involved. My tailored advice will be specific to you and your Bristol mortgage needs, so why not let me offer you a bespoke first-class  service. Get in touch with me today for an appointment. 

The Mortgage Depot is always on hand to provide you with the help you need.  We are proud to offer mortgage advice in Bristol, NewportGloucesterBath, Weston-Super-Mare, and Bridgwater.

Our Services

First Time Buyers

Moving House

Re-mortgage

Buy-to-Let

Protection and Insurance

What to expect from your initial free meeting 

During the free no-obligation initial appointment, at a time and place that suits you, we will discuss:

 

The whole home buying process; what happens and when

How much you can borrow

The amount of deposit you will need

The pros and cons of the different mortgage options

How much your mortgage repayments will be

Which insurances you may need and the cost

Other costs involved in the house buying process

 

Evening and weekend appointments available

What people think 

Jade ArihoJade Ariho
20:15 23 Jun 22
Jon is an exceptional mortgage adviser and goes above and beyond to find the best product available. Very clear communicator and responds to all questions promptly. Made the process very easy. Highly recommended.
patricia vincentpatricia vincent
08:24 26 May 22
I have known Jon for over 5 years when he first assisted me to secure my first home, and I didn’t hesitate to go back to him again due to his professionalism and his ability to always get things done when he says so within timeframe. Excellent service all round.
Tom CrooksTom Crooks
12:37 10 Apr 22
Jon has been fantastic with helping my partner and I buy our first home. As first time buyers we were not the most clued in with how the process of buying a house works. Jon was able to help us every step of the way, answering any questions we had and was able to explain everything to us. He found the best mortgage rate for us and was very quick at submitting our mortgage application. However he didn’t stop there and was able to advise us on the next steps with the solicitors and estate agents, etc.Would definitely use again!
zoeemma126zoeemma126
12:19 10 Apr 22
Jon was so helpful throughout the process of buying our first home. He helped us find the best deals and really helped us understand the process clearly. Any queries were answered very quickly over both phone and email. I couldn’t recommend him more and we will definitely use him again.
Andy HenckenAndy Hencken
10:08 04 Apr 22
The advice and support that we received from Jon was first class and has made the whole process very straightforward and hassle free. He took the time to understand what we wanted to achieve and found products that suited us perfectly. I would happily recommend him to anyone looking for advice on getting a mortgage or re-mortgaging - a first class service.
Miss CoatesMiss Coates
14:59 25 Mar 22
Jon was fantastic at helping us navigate not only remortgaging, but also life insurance as well. He helped us get a much better deal on our mortgage than our current provider was offering and really took the time to explain all our options to us, both via email and over the phone. Fabulous service and I highly recommend, especially if you aren’t too confident about the whole remortgaging process!
Leanne WestwoodLeanne Westwood
11:03 21 Mar 22
Extremely efficient service, making the whole process quick and easy. Everything was explained in detail and made easy to understand. Couldn't be happier.
Jon was extremely helpful, friendly and professional. We were happy with the service from start to finish. Everything was explained clearly and the process was sorted quickly and efficiently. A big weight off our minds!
Sheree BurnettSheree Burnett
11:16 28 Feb 22
Jon has been a god-send; a very pleasant person to work with who keeps things clear, concise and professional. He has been on hand to answer any queries I have had along the process, managed my expectations very well and (despite me not having the simplest of circumstances) has been able to find me a very suitable mortgage product. Very pleased with the service I have received and would highly recommend him to others.
Will CatheryWill Cathery
12:30 03 Feb 22
As first time buyers, Jon has been excellent guiding us throughout the whole house purchase process and finding us the best mortgage and insurance deals. He goes above and beyond and is always quick to respond to any questions we’ve had. Would highly recommend.
Lawrence WrightLawrence Wright
16:30 11 Jan 22
The service Jon provided was absolutely superb. Not only did he manage to find the best options for me but his responses were quick and was more than happy to help with any queries. 5* service
Will PleethWill Pleeth
11:25 01 Jan 22
Jon has been our mortgage advisor for a number of years, sorted our first mortgage and a number of subsequent remortgages. He has always been extremely professional, attentive and proactive in chasing both the mortgage company and me! Great deals found each time and really helpful providing advice on all things mortgage. Highly recommended and we will be continuing to use for any future mortgage needs.
Lesley JohnstonLesley Johnston
18:45 30 Dec 21
Jon was excellent, he took the time to listen to my needs and found me an excellent deal. Responding to phone calls/emails with any queries very quickly and was always extremely pleasant and helpful. I would definitely recommend his services.
Isabelle DerbyshireIsabelle Derbyshire
11:49 04 Aug 21
Jon has been absolutely great to deal with. We were a little nervous as we are first time buyers but he explained everything so clearly, made good recommendations and was very quick to respond to any queries. We would definitely consider Jon for any future purchases.
Andy CarswellAndy Carswell
17:06 06 Jul 21
Jon was fantastic. He was very responsive every step of the way. We had loads of back and forth with our house move and he was always professional and flexible. I’d definitely recommend his service.
Jodi-Ann GillespieJodi-Ann Gillespie
15:47 24 Jun 21
Jon Ley handled my case professional efficiency. His service is quick to respond to any query and spent time to clarify any complex issues with purchasing property. I have used his services twice and each time my case was dealt with superbly. I would definitely recommend as a mortgage advisor with no hassle and straightforward business manner.
Philip MoorePhilip Moore
18:25 02 Jun 21
Fantastic service end to end. Always on hand to answer any queries. Very happy with the mortgage we took. Can’t thank Jon enough for all the advice. Will be coming back in 2 years when our rate changes.
Jason PritchardJason Pritchard
20:00 06 Apr 21
Jon has been an excellent mortgage advisor for our recent remortgage, found us a great deal ,, communication was quick and we were kept up to date throughout the process.Jason & VanessaNewport
sam jamessam james
21:05 17 Feb 21
Jon was excellent to work with. He made the whole process very easy and straight forward. He looked for a mortgage that best suited our situation. I would highly recommend him to anybody looking for a mortgage.
Matt SpurrMatt Spurr
15:31 17 Dec 20
We have dealt with Jon a couple of times over the last few years. On our first consultation he drove to our house late in the evening as this was the only time we could meet. This epitomises Jon - he will do everything he can to make getting a mortgage as stress free as possible.He knows the industry inside out and you can be sure he will find you the best possible deal for you.
Jon WestwoodJon Westwood
17:09 20 Nov 20
Jon has been an excellent mortgage broker who helped myself and my partner in securing a good mortgage. Jon was happy to meet on the weekend to go through the whole process with us which was a big help. The process was quick and we were kept up to date on every stage of our application. Definitely recommend him for a stress-free mortgage application.
Marc FoxMarc Fox
12:26 13 Nov 20
Jon was very helpful and was always on hand to answer any questions I had. He helped me get a new mortgage on a great rate when I moved house, as well as a simultaneous BTL remortgage. Jon’s knowledge and support during the whole process made it a very smooth process, always keeping me updated throughout. Thanks for your help! Highly recommended 😊
js_loader
Jon has been an excellent mortgage broker who helped myself and my partner in securing a good mortgage. Jon was happy to meet on the weekend to go through the whole process with us which was a big help. The process was quick and we were kept up to date on every stage of our application. Definitely recommend him for a stress-free mortgage application.
Jon W

Bristol

Jon was very helpful and was always on hand to answer any questions I had. He helped me get a new mortgage on a great rate when I moved house, as well as a simultaneous BTL remortgage. Jon’s knowledge and support during the whole process made it a very smooth process, always keeping me updated throughout. Thanks for your help! Highly recommended 😊
Marc F

Bristol

Book your free consultation


“I will always contact you on the same day of your enquiry”

","subscription_failed":"Please, check the fields below to make sure you entered the correct information.","et_ab_log_nonce":"3c5adac92e","fill_message":"Please, fill in the following fields:","contact_error_message":"Please, fix the following errors:","invalid":"Invalid email","captcha":"Captcha","prev":"Prev","previous":"Previous","next":"Next","wrong_captcha":"You entered the wrong number in captcha.","wrong_checkbox":"Checkbox","ignore_waypoints":"no","is_divi_theme_used":"1","widget_search_selector":".widget_search","ab_tests":[],"is_ab_testing_active":"","page_id":"3","unique_test_id":"","ab_bounce_rate":"5","is_cache_plugin_active":"no","is_shortcode_tracking":"","tinymce_uri":"https:\/\/themortgagedepot.co.uk\/wp-content\/themes\/Divi\/includes\/builder\/frontend-builder\/assets\/vendors","waypoints_options":[]};var et_pb_box_shadow_elements=[]